Accident Aviamilano P-19TR Scricciolo I-MIZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30474

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviamilano P-19TR Scricciolo
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Genova
Registration: I-MIZA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Genova Quinto -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GOA
Destination airport:GOA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had taken off from Christopher Columbus for a "local flight" at 13.09. A little later the accident happened. Witnesses saw him screw on himself, then the detachment of a piece (perhaps a wing or the tail plane) and finally fall straight into the sea. In the area there were two fishermen in the boat. They were the first to focus on the impact zone: they also tried to keep a piece of the tail afloat.

Sources:

https://ricerca.gelocal.it/lanuovasardegna/archivio/lanuovasardegna/1999/07/09/PA603.html

Images:

Plane recovered ashore - Port of Genoa