Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N686F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30484

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1999
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Oklahoma City Police Dept.
Registration: N686F
MSN: E-524
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3676 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2DT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night practice autorotation, after reapplying power, the pilot flared the helicopter too low, and the tailboom contacted the ground. Tail rotor control was lost, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side.

Probable Cause: During a practice autorotation, the pilot flared the helicopter too low, which resulted in the tailboom contacting the ground. A factor was the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99TA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99TA183
FAA register: FAA register: 4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=686F

Location