Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N4NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30498

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:New Jersey State Police
Registration: N4NJ
MSN: 51170
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2922 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Woodbridge, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Trenton, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off into the wind to conduct a high orbit, and as the pilot 'gently and smoothly' started a right turn, an uncommanded right yaw, along with a 'high engine whine sound,' was experienced. At that time the pilot estimated the wind was at his 10 o'clock position. The pilot immediately applied left pedal to compensate for the right yaw, but it did not arrest the rotation. The collective was then lowered, and in an attempt to fly out of the ensuing condition, the helicopter was turned into the direction of rotation. After the helicopter made three complete 360-degree turns to the right, the PIC closed the throttle to idle, and performed an autorotation to a dry lakebed. FAA Advisory Circular 90-95 stated that 'Any maneuver which requires the pilot to operate in a high-power, low airspeed environment with a left crosswind or tailwind creates an environment where unanticipated right yaw may occur.' The AC also advised of greater susceptibility for LTE in right turns and the phenomena may occur in varying degrees in all single main rotor helicopters at airspeeds less than 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper takeoff procedure, which resulted in a loss of tailrotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA169
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19329&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4NJ