Accident Cessna 210N VH-RRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305

Date:Sunday 24 March 2002
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RRI
MSN: 21064628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groote Eylandt, Aero., NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YGTE
Destination airport:YNUM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a palm tree during take off from Groote Eylandt and impacted the terrain at the end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed as a result of a post-impact fire and the pilot later succumbed to his injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200201100
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200201100/