Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N265AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30511

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1999
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Era Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N265AH
MSN: 369
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:13191 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greens Creek Mine, about 20 miles south of Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KJNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand air taxi pilot landed the helicopter in a confined area on a narrow dirt road in close proximity to boulders and other obstructions. After the passengers had boarded, the pilot lifted the helicopter to a hover. In the process of liftoff, the lift skid contacted a boulder, and the pilot lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter struck terrain, and came to rest against a commercial building.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the confined/congested landing/takeoff area, and rocks/boulders in the takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA072
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18911&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=265AH

Location