ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30515
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUN-1999 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1372G |
MSN: | 340A0071 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Phillipsburg, Phillips County, Kansas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wheeling, IL (PWK) |
Destination airport: | Pueblo, CO (PUB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was executing a precautionary landing at the airport due to a reported fuel transfer problem. Witnesses described hearing engine variances and observed the aircraft roll and impact the ground nose first. There was a post crash fire mainly confined to the right wing area. Inspection of the flight control system, engines, and propellers did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies with these systems. The left fuel selector and left fuel pumps passed functional tests. The right fuel selector and right fuel pumps could not be tested due to fire damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining flying speed. Factors to the accident were the fuel transfer problem of unknown origin.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18928&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1372G