Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N2889W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305235

Date:Thursday 13 October 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2889W
MSN: P-249
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540/C12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madill, OK (1F4)
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported while taxiing at an uncontrolled airport, he observed that a construction crew was working on both sides of the taxiway. Approaching the construction area, the pilot turned right to avoid a skid loader that was in motion on the left side of the taxiway. The airplane struck a pickup truck on the right side of the taxiway, in which the which the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not ensure adequate clearance from construction vehicles during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA015

Location