Bird strike Accident Cessna 177RG N2047Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305236

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2047Q
MSN: 177RG0447
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dacula, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Dacula, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a published instrument approach procedure a bird impacted the leading edge of the left wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure. He stated that there were no flight control difficulties and that he was able to land safely on the intended runway. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird while on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA014

Location