Loss of control Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N717AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305237

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717AB
MSN: 717
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 Ser
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldron, AR
Destination airport:Waldron, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting his first flight in the airplane and practiced some basic stall maneuvers at altitude before attempting to land. During the first attempted landing, the airplane landed hard from about 2 ft above ground level (agl), and the pilot performed a go-around. During the second landing, about 8 ft agl, he reduced engine power and [the airplane] 'bottomed out.” He stated the airplane bounced uncontrollably, nosed over, bounced again, spun to the right and flipped over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot's statement included a recommendation to acquire transition training in a 'new to you” airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing resulting in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA007

Location