Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5152S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305238

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Air Trek North
Registration: N5152S
MSN: 28-7105006
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Lake Municipal Airport, WI (KSSQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spooner , WI (1H9)
Destination airport:Shell Lake Municipal Airport, WI (KSSQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare at night, the airplane's left wing stuck a deer that was on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer during landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA441

Location