Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4144E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305241

Date:Friday 23 September 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Tradewind LLC
Registration: N4144E
MSN: 18-7809084
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chignik Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL)
Destination airport:Chignik Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after he landed, he taxied the airplane to the top of the hill to pick up a load he was going to transport and then past it to turn the airplane around. He turned the airplane slowly to maintain control, and then taxied down the hill back to the load and noted the wind was now a tailwind. The pilot applied the brakes to stop the airplane, but the wind lifted the tail, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder and wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during taxi in gusty conditions, which resulted in a nose-over and substantial damage to the rudder and wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA081

Location