Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2340S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305246

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Acme Cub
Registration: N2340S
MSN: 18-7909134
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2426 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll the airplane pitched nose forward and came to rest inverted on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder and wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and stated that the accident may have been the result of inadvertent application of the heel brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over and substantial damage to the rudder and wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1982 N2340S private 1 Chugiak, AK sub

Location