Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N169PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305247

Date:Thursday 8 September 2022
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Tactical Integrated Training Solutions, LLC
Registration: N169PS
MSN: C0169
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:9809 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a landing attempt with a crosswind, she encountered a gust of wind that lifted and pushed the airplane to the left. She applied full throttle and right rudder to arrest the airplane's descent back to the runway, but the airplane porpoised and departed the left side of the runway. While the airplane porpoised the nose landing gear impacted gravel, separated and the airplane skid to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the floor panel structure. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA346
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a11473&lat=36.213&lon=-115.201&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-09-08&leg=8&trackLabels

Location