Accident Cirrus SR20 N42VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305248

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Vincennes University
Registration: N42VU
MSN: 2440
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:3690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390-C3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while landing the airplane was slightly right of the runway centerline and he instructed his student to add left rudder, bring the nose up and hold it off the runway. The student added right rudder and the instructor believed also right brake. The airplane touched down on the left main tire first and when the right tire contacted the runway, the airplane veered to the right. The instructor stated that he considered a go-around but decided that it would not be safe and applied full braking. He did not attempt to steer the airplane back into runway alignment as he felt that doing to at the speed the airplane was at would also be unsafe. The airplane went into the grass alongside the runway, crossed a taxiway, impacted a taxiway sign, and then came to a stop. The student pilot being instructed had logged 8.3 hours of dual instruction when the accident occurred. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing. The flight instructor indicated on his report that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect application of rudder during landing and the flight instructor's delayed response to the student pilot's action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA420

Location