Runway excursion Accident Cessna P210N N4620K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305250

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Rule Aero LLC
Registration: N4620K
MSN: P21000240
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wapato, WA (5WA5)
Destination airport:Weston, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he entered the traffic pattern to land on the private runway. The airplane touched down on the runway's asphalt surface and bounced. The pilot decided a go-around would not be successful and continued with the landing. He applied maximum brake pressure, retracted the wing flaps, and deflected the elevator upward. Despite his attempts, the airplane continued off the end of the runway and descended into a ditch. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA372

Location