Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D1 N96095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305252

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96095
MSN: 8395
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Hope, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxiing after landing, the left wing struck a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA325

Location