Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N49189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305255

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N49189
MSN: 15281182
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OH
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in light crosswind conditions. He reported that just before touchdown the airplane began to settle. He added power and after a hard three-point landing the airplane veered left. He corrected back to centerline; however, the airplane went right and then left again and exited the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2005 N49189 Private 0 Olympia, Washington sub

Location