Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5915D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305256

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5915D
MSN: 22-4577
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in light crosswind conditions. He reported that after landing he was attempting to resolve a tailwheel shimmy when the airplane began to ground loop and exited the runway. The right main landing gear dug into soft dirt along the runway shoulder and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA359

Location