Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N1867H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305266

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:W Tech Consulting Inc
Registration: N1867H
MSN: 28-7715283
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lee Airport (ANP/KANP), Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP)
Destination airport:Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 26, 2022, about 1015 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-151, N1867H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident shortly after takeoff from Lee County Airport (ANP), Annapolis, Maryland. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he performed a pre-flight inspection in accordance with the checklist and all was normal. He also noticed “some” frost on airplane and performed de-icing “per requirements.” The pilot then performed a normal run-up of the engine and departed.

The pilot said that during climb-out, he was monitoring the airspeed so he could retract the flaps when the airplane reached 70 knots; however, at a height of 500 ft above the ground, he noticed that the airspeed was decreasing below 60 knots without out any changes to pitch attitude. The pilot thought the engine had lost power (he did not feel any vibration or unusual noise) and he pushed the nose over to gain airspeed. The pilot made a forced landing to a partially frozen creek, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

The airplane sank in the creek but was later recovered for further investigation.

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/pilot-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-anne-arundel-county/3241533/?_osource=SocialFlowTwt_DCBrand

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult ?nNumberTxt=1867H
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a15a4b

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4660c15f403bbb2a78ccb54b57a4d929b9df3ff1 (photo)

Location

Media: