Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305273

Date:Monday 31 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off the Dutch Island of Texel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3884 Took off 11:20 hrs for a Operational flight over coast of Holland. 31/03/1941
Together with R3900 was shot down by a Kriegsmarind Vorpostenboot off the Dutch Island of Texel.
Crew:
Sgt (901172) Peter Alexander ADAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (911565) Thomas Reid ALSTON (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (975306) Ralph Edward NICHOLS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5646