Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305274

Date:Monday 31 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off the Dutch Island of Texel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV R3900: Took off 11: 20 hrs for a Operational flight over coast of Holland. 31/03/1941
Together with R3884 was shot down by a Kriegsmarind Vorpostenboot off the Dutch Island of Texel.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Denis Alan Rogers RAFVR 88235 (NCO:936548 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer William Leslie Gourlay RAFVR 88221 (NCO:758236 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Herbert Howard RAFVR 755223 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3. AIR81/5648
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database