ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305285
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1941 |
Time: | 17:05 |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | R3761 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Watton |
Narrative:Blenheim R3761: Took off at 15:05 hrs for Anti shipping patrol. 02/04/1941
Aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire. Landing at 17:05 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (87025) James Flockhart Thom OGILVIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) A.R DOWNING (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt (751860) Harry JAGGER (WOp/AG) RAF - killed;
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5669