Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II RG N9YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305298

Date:Saturday 17 December 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9YA
MSN: 582R
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff, the fuel tank selector was mistakenly set to the auxiliary tank. Five minutes later the auxiliary tank ran out of gas, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. The pilot switched to the main tank; however, there was insufficient altitude available for a recovery. The airplane struck terrain about 100 ft short of the runway, which substantially damaged the left and right wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 2002 N582RR Private 1 Flemingsburg, KY sub
Bounced on landing

Location