Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210N Centurion N210CU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305299

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:MC Cessna 210N LLC
Registration: N210CU
MSN: 21064452
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan County Airport (42U), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT (SPK)
Destination airport:Morgan County Airport, UT (42U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 26, 2022, at 1645 mountain standard time, a Cessna 210N, N210CU, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Morgan County Airport (42U), Morgan, Utah. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the airplane reported that, after conducting an uneventful flight to Spanish Fork, Utah, he then flew to 42U. During the landing roll, on runway 21, as he applied the brakes, the left brake went “soft.” The pilot noted that the left brake was at the floor and made multiple attempts to pump the brake. The airplane continued to veer off the runway and impacted a fence.

Additionally, the pilot stated that there was a recurring issue with the left brake and had maintenance performed to correct the malfunction. Since that time, he has flown more than 10 hours with over 25 takeoffs and landings without issue.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the empennage, right elevator, and horizontal stabilizers sustained substantial damage.

The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location