Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305324

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5875
MSN: YH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5875/W: Took off at 06:00 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol /Beat 9. off Dutch coast. 06/05/1941
Shot down and crashed at sea off coast of Holland. Last seen on fire in the target area.
Crew missing, believed killed;
Crew:
Sgt (906661) Kenneth Brian FITZGERALD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (940846) Nathaniel BERRY (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (553534) Arthur BARRON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/6270
2.CWGC
3.ORB