Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305329

Date:Saturday 24 May 1941
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5595
MSN: YH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim V5595/P: Took off at 11:40 hrs for a Operation flight. 24/05/1941.
Early returned, was damaged by enemy Flak fire. Pilot injured. Landing Ok at 13:22 hrs
Crew:
Sgt (968308) John Hamilton WOTHERSPOON (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (758140) Colin Hugh BUCHANAN (obs) RAF - Ok
Sgt (754784) Albert James DERRICK (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/6600
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1940 L8734 21 Sqn RAF 2 Kezelberg, near Moorsele, 8km SSW of Roeselare, West Flanders. w/o
8 June 1940 L9023 21 Sqn RAF 3 Le Mesge, 13 miles NW of Amiens, Somme, Hauts de France. w/o
18 July 1941 V5595 21 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel off Gravelines, departement Nord, 25 km SW of Dunkirk. w/o
12 August 1941 V5874 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o