Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305331

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:760 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Beloye More Airfield, Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beloye More Airfield
Destination airport:Beloye More Airfield
Narrative:
On 25 April 1942, Hurricane of 760 IAP crashed while landing at Beloye More Airfield, Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Lt Dmitry Grigorievich Polyakov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero28674975/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14441