Incident IAI Gulfstream G200 N606HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305335

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Gulfstream G200
Owner/operator:G200-116 LLC
Registration: N606HP
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The IAI Gulfstream G200 suffered a runway excursion on runway 19 during the landing sequence and slid into a snowbank. The landing gear doors and runway lights were damaged. No injuries reported to the 8 occupants.

Weather reported about the incident time (1806Z):
KJAC 271856Z 22013KT 4SM -RA BR BKN003 OVC018 01/00 A2961 RMK AO2 RAB51SNE51 SLP041 P0000 T00060000
KJAC 271801Z 24009KT 1 1/2SM -SN BR SCT003 BKN008 OVC015 01/M01 A2963 RMK AO2 PRESFR P0000
KJAC 271759Z 24009KT 2SM -SN BR BKN003 BKN010 OVC017 01/M01 A2963 RMK AO2 PRESFR P0000

Sources:

https://buckrail.com/private-aircraft-slides-into-snowbank-at-jac/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=606HP
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7de46&lat=43.602&lon=-110.715&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-12-27&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N606HP
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n606hp#2ea9e9a6

https://www.netairspace.cc/photos/N606HP/Private/Gulfstream_G200/LAX_KLAX_Los_Angeles_International/photo_539950/ (photo)