Runway excursion Incident Eclipse 550 N146HA, 28 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305347

Date:28-DEC-2022
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 550
Owner/operator:Destination Sky LLC
Registration: N146HA
MSN: 550-0278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Alpine Airport (46U), Alpine, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Alpine Airport, WY (46U)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Eclipse 550 sustained minor damage in a runway excursion in icy conditions after landing at Alpine Airport (46U), Alpine, Wyoming. The aircraft slid 150 yards off the end of runway 31.
The two occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://buckrail.com/plane-fails-to-stop-on-alpine-airport-runway/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N146HA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N146HA/history/20221228/1500Z/KAPA/KAFO

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/65087_1544466420.jpg (photo)

Location