Incident Saab 340B C-GQPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305350

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2022
Time:c. 20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Pascan Aviation
Registration: C-GQPC
MSN: 340B-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50 nm N of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Destination airport:Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Saab 340B operated by Pascan Aviation under the call sign PSC414, was conducting an instrument flight to and from Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU).
During the descent for the return flight to CYHU, a power loss on the right engine was noted. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist for "ENGINE FAILURE" and "ONE ENGINE INOPERATIVE" was completed. The pilots made the decision to decision to secure the right engine and declare an emergency. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gqpc#2e9d5e30