Loss of control Accident Bell 205A-1 C-FCHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305356

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-FCHD
MSN: 30014
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valard Junction Camp, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valard Junction Camp, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 205A-1 operated by Custom Helicopters, was landing at the Valard Junction Camp, ON, approximately 40nm North of Red Lake, ON with 1 pilot and 3 passengers onboard. During the landing on an icy landing pad, the helicopter experienced an un-commanded spin around the vertical axis and the tail-rotor struck a structure. The pilot was able to shutdown the engines and everyone was able to exit the helicopter without injury. The helicopter sustained significant damage to the tail boom, gear box and tail rotor assembly.

Sources:

TSB