Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305368

Date:Friday 9 December 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express opb Jazz Air
Registration: C-GGCI
MSN: 4434
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz DHC-8-402Q, was conducting flight AC8317 from Vancouver International (CYVR), BC, to Comox (CYQQ), BC, with 4 crew and 37 passengers on board. At the top of climb, the propeller speed was reduced to the cruise setting of 850 rpm. As the aircraft began to accelerate the No. 1 propeller (Dowty Rotol, R408/6-123-F/17) rpm increased to 1090 rpm, an overspeed condition, with concurrent aircraft yaw. The propeller electronic control (PEC) No. 1 caution light illuminated and the overspeed drill was carried out; the propeller was feathered and the left engine was shut down. The flight crew completed the required
checklists and declared a "Pan Pan" urgency with air traffic control (ATC). The crew informed ATC that they required a return to CYVR. The aircraft landed without incident and, after being inspected by aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF), taxied to their gate without assistance.
Maintenance confirmed that a propeller overspeed had occurred and replaced the No. 1 engine pitch control unit assembly and the No. 1 engine propeller electronic control unit. Function checks were carried out and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A22P0126
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ggci#2e7c1790