Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305371

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:2./255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kildin Airfield, Kildin Island, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kildin Airfield
Destination airport:Kildin Airfield
Narrative:
On 27 December 1943, Hurricane of 2./255 IAP crashed while landing at Kildin Airfield, Kildin Island, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Vasily Stepanovich Ignatenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106139248/