Accident Martin Baltimore Mk IIIa FA305 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305377

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: FA305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novara di Sicilia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Baltimore FA305/F: Took off for first operational sortie with 55 Squadron RAF. 25/07/1943
In a sortie against Novara di Sicilia, aircraft ‘F’ of ‘A’ Flight, piloted by F/O Wotherspoon, and flying in number 6 position in the first box of our 12 aircraft, was seen to explode, fall to pieces in flames and hit the ground whilst over the target area. Two parachutes were seen to open but nothing definite can be construed from this. This was the crew’s first operation with the squadron, although the beginning of the second tour of the pilot, navigator and WOp/AG. Also, as a result of the explosion, two other aircraft were hit by flying fragments: W/O Watkins, the ‘vic’ leader, No 4 and Sgt Hayes No 5, flying ‘C’ and ‘K’ respectively. W/O Watkins force-landed safely at Cassabile [Cassibile], Sicily with a dead port engine which he was unable to feather. He returned to us safely with crew by Dakota aircraft later this day. Sgt Hayes landed safely at base (Luqa) with his two A/Gs as casualties. The whole squadron feels the loss of ‘F’ keenly, with the relief at the time that the other two crews are back with us.’
Crew:
P/O (133.838) John Hamilton WOTHERSPOON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (133.488) Colin Hugh BUCHANAN (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/O (120.900) Albert James DERRICK (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1395257) Donald William Foulkes COTTRELL (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FA305
2.https://www.rafwatton.info/flying-officers-john-h-wotherspoon-colin-h-buchanan-a-j-derrick/
3.CWGC