Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N3055B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305388

Date:Thursday 29 December 2022
Time:c. 07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Florida General Aviation
Registration: N3055B
MSN: 28-7990137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing sequence to Rwy 10L at North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Pembroke Pines, Florida, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II sustained a landing gear collapse.
The pilot was not injured, and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2022/12/29/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-north-perry-airport-after-landing-gear-collapse/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3055B
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a334ee&lat=25.990&lon=-80.287&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-12-29
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3055B/history/20221229/1248Z/KHWO/KHWO