Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305391

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7452
MSN: YH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim IV Z7452/Z: Took off at 17:47 hrs for an operation to Rotterdam docks area. 28/08/1941
The aircraft was damaged by Rotterdam-based Flak. Landing at 20:15 hrs.
Aircraft crashed at RAF Watton on return from operational flight.
Crew:
F/Lt (66515) Harold Frederick DUKES-SMITH (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (????) J.M ROBERTSON (Obs.) RAF injured
Sgt (932296) Alfred James WRATTEN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/9063
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1941 V6321 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
23 July 1941 V6321 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 2 miles north of Oostende, West Flanders. w/o