Accident Cessna 182J Skylane ZS-ERO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305399

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Sway Systems
Registration: ZS-ERO
MSN: 18257614
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twyfelfontein -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vingerklip (FYVL)
Destination airport:Twylfelfontein (FYTF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right side of the tail was damaged when the aircraft struck a tire at the edge of the runway while taxiing.

Sources:

BFU22-1163-DX
https://154.0.193.130/documents/576663/1344073/ZS-ERO.pdf/11dd4183-3ffb-afb0-5559-24aea5762e16