Incident North American AT-6B Texan 272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305411

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1961
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 272
MSN: 84-7419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 km N of BA Iquique -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grupo Aéreo Los Cóndores/Iquique
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "North American" (268/272) made emergency landings near cerro El Toro due near zero visibility. Ten Raul Tapia and Ten Carlos Carrasco were slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 August 1961, p3