Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-81864 26 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305418

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81864 26 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Hrabivka, Chernihiv Raion, Chernihiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 5 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 s/n RF-81864, code 26 red of the 2nd Mixed Aviation Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces and crashed in the area of Hrabivka, Chernihiv Raion, Chernihiv Oblast. Both crew members, major Ravil Gattarov and major Dimtry Runev, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02ZrKcaKQTEM6TKRDvNuT4VRit3okaoiqYzDa8DwYzaRzXW6ALgnGnmBY8y963hJK9l&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1656799138854453248?t=2PVJupZ2mJcmi8eY3X1KzA&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1500457531256315907?t=529SC6cUy3J-v1Ah-m3lgw&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1656393679349731330?t=c2zpqz5IdBkHwElJIKRB8g&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/136?single

Media:

On 5 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 s/n RF-81864, code 26 red of the 2nd Mixed Aviation Regiment, was...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Domingo, 6 de marzo de 2022