Accident North American P-51D Mustang N3333E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305421

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Nautical Investments LLC
Registration: N3333E
MSN: 122-51619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Houston Executive Airport (TME/KTME), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The P-51D Mustang "Glamorous Glenn III" ran into the aft section of N282TX, a Piper PA-46-M600, as it was holding short for departure for Runway 36 at Taxiway "A".
The M600 sustained extensive damage (both the horizontal and vertical stabilizers were destroyed, and the aft fuselage skin was damaged). The P-51D sustained minor damage to the propeller. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA

self

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93817_1631506218.jpg (photo)

Location