Incident Aeronca Champion ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305431

Date:Friday 27 October 1961
Time:12:55
Type:Aeronca Champion ?
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Carabineros de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:viña Macul -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into two trees and lost both wings. Both occupants escaped injury in the intact cabin. Club Aéreo de Carabineros.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 28 October 1961, p3