Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305437

Date:Thursday 29 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7092: started his takeoff run at RAF Wittering. 29/08/1940
Just at the moment of lift-off his starboard engine failed and the aircraft swung violently and crashed into the Watch Office. In the office was killed:
AC2 (1305022) Arnold John BARNES (RAF) Struck and killed by an aircraft whilst on sentry duty.
Crew:
Sgt (566059) James Stanley ROSE (Pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (966123) Albert McDonald Smith DARGIE (AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/2071