Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305456

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1940
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8722
MSN: YP-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Blenheim L8722 YP-Y : Took off at 18:10hrs for on Night Defense Patrol. 08/10/1940
During flight they engaged an enemy aircraft. During the combat aircraft was damaged by return fire forcing pilot to crash land at RAF Tangmere. Neither of them was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O (42340) Stanley Sutherland DUFF (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (615438) William Ronald STEVENS (WOp/AG) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC