Accident DJI Inspire 2 S7335C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305471

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:08:40
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Skywalker
Registration: S7335C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daeshin-myeon, Yeoju-gun, Gyeonggi-do -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was testing an ultra-light unmanned multicopter (DJI Inspire 2) to shoot a music video on a road in Dangsan-ri, Daeshin-myeon, Yeoju-gun, Gyeonggi-do. The pilot took off the drone for an aerial photography test flight at the site to shoot around objects and background characters.
During the test flight while watching the video recording monitor, the pilot failed to check the personnel standing behind the aircraft, and as the aircraft was pushed backward, it contacted the ground personnel's face and crashed.

One person was seriously injured, the drone propeller and landing gear were damaged/

Cause of accident: The operator focused his gaze on the background of the video recording while piloting the drone, and was unable to control and check the drone position change, resulting in contact with ground personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB