Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305473

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: L6748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Splash Spinney, Bourne End, NW of Cranfield Bedfordshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6748: Took off for Training solo flight. 07/11/1941
Crashed on overshoot at night Cold Splash Spinney, Bourne End, Bedfordshire, NW of Cranfield at 19:30 hrs.Pilot throttled back at low height. Flew into ground without realising he was near ground. Pilot did not consult altimeter and perished.
Crew:
P/O (107.453) Harold Rolin BAKER (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB
2.CWGC
3.Blenheim production list