Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N165BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30548

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Biscayne Helicopters
Registration: N165BH
MSN: 45249
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biscayne Bay, Miami Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-LRII (from 18 May 1979): To N165BH 30 April 1991. Substantially damaged 30 April 1999 when crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, off Biscayne Bay, Miami Beach, Florida (at approximate co-ordinates 25°33′57″N, 80°12′59″W). The Shaft-retaining nut and bolt failure caused loss of drive to the tail rotor. The pilot deployed the floats but the helicopter bounced on the surface and rolled over to the left.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=165BH
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://www.pprune.org/6814325-post1036.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2015 N165BH Private 0 Thomaston, GA w/o