Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II N8234A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305480

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: N8234A
MSN: 28-8016351
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (HJO/KHJO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO)
Destination airport:Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO)
Narrative:
Suffered an engine fire shortly after taxiing at Hanford Municipal Airport. The aircraft sustained minor damage, no injuries sustained.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/08/piper-pa-28-161-n8234a-incident.html?m=1

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8234A