Incident Aérospatiale AS 355F-1 Ecureuil C-GTUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30550

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1999
Time:23:38 UTCulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F-1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Nova Gas Transmission
Registration: C-GTUI
MSN: 5084
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 nm E of Fairview, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Peace River, Alberta (YPE/CYPE)
Destination airport:Fairview, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.4.1999: crashed 20 nautical miles east of Fairview, Alberta, Canada. The helicopter was on a VFR flight plan from Peace River to Fairview, Alberta. The pilot noticed the engine temperature light illuminate and then detected the acrid smell of smoke. He decided to land the helicopter immediately and investigate further once the machine was on the ground. While descending, the cabin began to fill with smoke, the pilot opened his window to alleviate the problem, however it was extremely difficult for him to see as the situation rapidly deteriorated.

The pilot was able to land the aircraft and he and the one passenger on board deplaned the helicopter and stood by and watched while it was totally destroyed by fire. The RCMP were called to secure the area. There were no injuries to either the pilot or his passenger.

UPDATE - TSB REPORT: The Aerospatiale AS 355 F1 Twinstar helicopter had completed a routine gas pipeline patrol and was returning to Fairview, Alberta, with the pilot and one passenger on board. During a shallow cruise descent into Fairview, at about 800 feet above ground, the red battery temperature light illuminated on the warning caution advisory panel. The pilot observed that the voltmeter and ammeter indications were normal and turned off the battery.

About three minutes later, at approximately 500 feet above ground and as the pilot was contemplating a precautionary landing, the helicopter lost all electrical power and the cabin and cockpit began to fill with smoke and fumes. The pilot and passenger opened the side windows to ventilate the cabin, and the pilot accomplished an emergency landing at once on an available farm field. After landing, the pilot shut down the engines and both occupants evacuated the helicopter without further incident or injury. Flames were observed to be emanating from the vicinity of the right baggage compartment, and the helicopter was subsequently destroyed by an intense ground fire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99W0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 1999C0311
2. TSB AVIATION INVESTIGATION REPORT A99W0061
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1955
4. http://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2009/bst-tsb/TU3-5-99-13E.pdf