Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305532

Date:Friday 28 March 1941
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Fennel Garth Lane, nr RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L6642: Took off for Night Training flight. 27/03/1941..
The pilot of this aircraft was carrying out a night landing at Church Fenton in poor visibility and was flying on instruments, he lost control while attempting to overshoot landing.
The plane stalled and struck the ground at 00:40 hrs 28/03/1941
Crew:
P/O (60784) Alastaire Noel McKELVIE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (917816) Gustave James Alfred SANDFIELD (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l6731.html
2.1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
3.Blenheim production list
4.AIR81/5601
5.CWGC