Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305533

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Blenheim L6642: Took off for Night Training flight /search light co-operation exercise. 16/04/1940
During exercise the port airscrew failed and then flew off the engine due to lack of lubrucant. The pilot made a safe landing at RAF Catterick and the engine was either repaired or replaced.
Crew:
Sgt (741782) Thomas BIRKETT (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l6731.html
2.1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
3.Blenheim production list